People and the countries they are living in

Africa, South-East Asia and Oceania
The peoples that produce most Tribal Art and the countries where they live

Africa

Sub-Saharan Africa consists of North Africa, West Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa and East Africa. North Africa with Sudan. West Africa with Benin, Burkina Faso, Gambia, Ghana, Republic of Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Ivory Coast, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone and Togo. Southern part of Africa with Botswana, Lesotho, Namibia, Swaziland and South Africa. Central Africa with Angola, Central African Republic, Congo-Brazzaville, Democratic Republic of Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Cameroon and Chad, East Africa with Burundi, Djibouti, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Kenya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mozambique, Uganda, Rwanda, Somalia, Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe and Southern Sudan.

Check: Africa map of states

Peoples/Cultures

Abron – Ivory Coast
Afar – Ethiopia and Eritrea
Akan – Ivory Coast and Ghana
Akye – Ivory Coast
Ambete / Mbete – Democratic Republic of Congo and Gabon
Anyi – Ivory Coast and Ghana
Ashanti – Ghana
Attie – Ivory Coast
Azande / Zande – Democratic Republic of Congo, Sudan and Central African Republic
Baga – Republic of Guinee
Bamana / Bambara – Mali, Republic of Guinee, Burkina Faso and Senegal
Bambara / Bamana – Mali, Republic of Guinee, Burkina Faso and Senegal
Bamileke – Cameroon
Bamum – Cameroon
Bangwa – Cameroon
Bassa – Cameroon and Liberia
Baule / Baoulé – Ivory Coast
Beembe / Bembe – Democratic Republic of Congo and Tanzania
Bembe / Beembe – Democratic Republic of Congo and Tanzania
Benin – Benin
Bété – Ivory Coast
Bidyogo / Bijago – Republic of Guinee
Bijago / Bidyogo – Republic of Guinee
Binji – Democratic Republic of Congo
Biombo – Democratic Republic of Congo
Boa / Bua /Bwa – Democratic Republic of Congo
Bobo – Burkina Faso
Bua / Bwa / Boa – Democratic Republic of Congo
Bushongo / Kuba – Democratic Republic of Congo
Bwa / Bua / Boa – Democratic Republic of Congo
Chamba – Nigeria and Cameroon
Chokwe / Tsokwe – Angola and / Democratic Republic of Congo
Dan – Ivory Coast and Liberia
Djimini – Ivory Coast
Dogon – Mali
Ejaghem / Ekoi – Cameroon and Ethiopia
Eket – Nigeria
Ekoi / Ejagham – Cameroon and Nigeria
Ewe – Togo and Ghana
Fang – Gabon, Cameroon and Guinee
Fante – Ghana and Ivory Coast
Fon – Benin and Nigeria
Grebo – Liberia and Ivory Coast
Guere – Liberia
Guro – Ivory Coast
Hausa – Cameroon, Ivory Coast and Nigeria
Hemba – Democratic Republic of Congo
Ibibio – Nigeria
Ibo / Igbo – Nigeria
Idoma – Nigeria
Igala – Nigeria
Igbo / Ibo – Nigeria
Ituri – Democratic Republic of Congo
Jimini – Ivory Coast
Jukun – Nigeria
Kirdi – Cameroon
Kissi – Republic of Guinee, Liberia and Sierra Leone
Kongo – Democratic Republic of Congo
Kota – Gabon
Kuba / Bushongo – Democratic Republic of Congo
Kulango – Ivory Coast
Kusu – Democratic Republic of Congo
Kwele – Cameroon
Kwere – Tanzania
Lega – Democratic Republic of Congo
Ligbi – Ivory Coast
Lobi – Ivory Coast and Burkina Faso
Loma / Toma – Liberia and Republic of Guinee
Lualwa – Democratic Republic of Congo
Luba – Democratic Republic of Congo
Lulua – Democratic Republic of Congo
Makonde – Tanzania and Mozambique
Mambila – Cameroon
Mangbetu – Democratic Republic of Congo
Mano – Liberia
Mbete / Ambete – Democratic Republic of Congo and Gabon
Mbole – Democratic Republic of Congo
Mende – Sierra Leone
Moba – Togo
Montol – Nigeria
Mossi – Burkina faso
Mumuye – Nigeria
Namchi / Namji – Cameroon
Namji / Namchi –Cameroon
Ndengese – Democratic Republic of Congo
Ngbandi – Democratic Republic of Congo and Central African Republic
Ngbaka – Democratic Republic of Congo
Nok – Nigeria
Ogoni – Nigeria
Oron – Nigeria
Ovimbundu – Angola
Owo – Nigeria
Pende – Democratic Republic of Congo
Punu – Gabon
Salampasu – Democratic Republic of Congo and Gabon
Sapi – Sierra Leone
Senufo – Ivory Coast
Songye – Democratic Republic of Congo
Suku – Democratic Republic of Congo
Sukuma – Tanzania
Tabwa – Democratic Republic of Congo
Teke – Democratic Republic of Congo
Tikar – Cameroon
Tiv – Cameroon
Toma / Loma – Liberia and Republic of Guinee
Tsokwe / Chokwe – Angola and Democratic Republic of Congo
Urhubo – Nigeria
Vuvi – Gabon
Wè / Wobe – Ivory Coast and Liberia
Wobe / Wè – Ivory Coast and Liberia
Woyo – Democratic Republic of Congo and Angola
Yaka – Democratic Republic of Congo
Yombe – Democratic Republic of Congo
Yoruba – Ivory Coast and Nigeria
Zande / Azande -Democratic Republic of Congo, Sudan and Central African Republic
Zaramo –Tanzania
Zoeloe – South Africa

South-East Asia

South-East Asia consists of the continent of Indo-China with Vietnam, Laos en Cambodia, Thailand, Taiwan and Burma (Myanmar), Malaysian peninsula and the islands of the Sunda Islands and the Philippines. The islands of the Greater Sunda Islands are: Borneo, Java, Celebes (Sulawesi) and Sumatra and the Lesser Sunda Islands are: Adonara, Alor, Bali, Barat Daya Islands, Flores, Komodo, Lombok, Roti, Savoe, Solor, Sumba, Sumbawa en Tanimbar Islands.

People/Cultures;

Batak – Sumatra
Bontoc, – Luzon (Philippines)
Budai Paiwan –Taiwan
Bugi – Celebes (Sulawesi)
Dajak /Dayak – Kalimantan (Borneo)
Ibaloi – Luzon (Philippines)
Iban – Borneo / Borneo
Ifugao – Luzon (Philippines)
Igorot (Bontoc, Ibaloi, Ifugao en Kalinga) – Luzon (Philippines)
Jarai / Jörai – Vietnam
Jörai / Jarai– Vietnam
Kalinga – Luzon (Philippines)
Karen (Padaung) – Thailand, Burma (Myanmar) and Laos
Karo-Batak – Sumatra
Maluku – Moluccas, Leti, Lakor, Babar, Tanimbar, Kaï and Aru (Zuid-Moluccas)
Mamasa Toraja – Celebes (Sulawesi)
Moï – Vietnam
Naga – Assam
Nage – Flores
Ngada – Flores
Nias – Nias, Mentawai and Enggano
Nusa-Tenggara – Lesser Sunda Islands
Sa’dan Toraja – Celebes (Sulawesi)
Shan – Burma (Myanmar)
Toalans – Sulawesi
Toba-Batak – Sumatra
Toradja / Toraja – Celebes (South Sulawesi)

Oceania

Oceania encompasses American Samoa, Australia including Tasmania, Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynsia includes Bora Bora, Moorea and Tahiti, Guam, Hawaii, Kiribati, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Moluccan, Nauru, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Norfolk, East Timor, Palau, New Guinea, Pitcairn Islands, Salomon Islands, Samoa, Tokelau Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Wallis and Futuna.

Check: Ociania map of states

People/Cultures; Peoples/Cultures

Aboriginals – Australia
Antoni – Timor
Asmat gebied /Asmat area – New Guinea
Geelvinckbaai gebied / Geelvinckbaai area – New Guinea
Humboldtbaai gebied / Humboldtbaai area – New Guinea
Huon gebied / Huon area – New Guinea
Lake Sentani gebied / Lake Sentani area – New Guinea
Maori’s – New Zealand
Massim gebied / Massim area – New Guinea
Ramu gebied / Ramu area – New Guinea
Sepik gebied / Sepik area – New Guinea
Tami gebied / Tami area – New Guinea